Tuesday, March 29, 2016

Aphelandra squarrosa

Scientific Name: Aphelandra squarrosa
Common Name: Zebra Plant or Saffron Spike
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Origin: Mexico to Brazil


PLANT CARE

Water: Medium
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS


Form: Upright (2.0m  tall) (cultivars: 0.6m tall)
Plant Uses: Accent, specimen, pot
Special Features: Indoor plant



More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.